Bad or Good?

Dear Optimists,

With Christmas fast approaching, I thought I would focus on some of my favorite traditions.

As a kid, we would always go to my paternal grandparents’ house for Christmas dinner. One year, my grandfather informed me that santa left me an extra gift under their tree, but it was addressed to me! So here I am, all excited about getting an extra present over my sisters, and when I open it I find…

…potatoes.

Wah waaaaah. My grandfather would razz me, telling me I must have been bad. Apparently he thought santa gave bad kids potatoes! I always hear he gave them coal…maybe it’s an Italian thing?

The worst is that I couldn’t even keep the potatoes. He would take them back, telling me they were his lunch for the next day.

Love, Den

Advertisements

14 responses to “Bad or Good?

  1. Haha.. at least you get a Christmas present though only in few minutes πŸ˜€

  2. I think that’s terrible to do to a kid. That being said It is also hilarious. XD

    Thank you for sharing Den, this brought a much needed laugh! c:

  3. Oh, your grandpa was a little mean, but still, it was really funny, hahaha…

  4. LOL once I read that bad children were given an orange…? Anyway I like potatoes so that would have been a great present haha except that it’s yours only for a short period πŸ˜›

  5. That is too funny. I need to ask my Italian mother-in-law if this is an Italian tradition.

    cheers,
    Louise

  6. Searching for the Light

    Hi there, just to let you know I have nominated you for a Liebster Blog Award. Find out more here: http://wp.me/p1GBe4-aT

  7. Oh my goodness, I think little cryin’ Den just near broke my heart!

    Hope you get some non-starchy presents… Or at least some potatoes you can keep.

  8. Erm… is it evil to like this; so funny, but upsetting for the child

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s